RealRun / Results

Which AI can you trust to sort your inbox?

Tested on 80 realistic emails (50 original + 30 fresh, held-back) across 8 AI models, 2+ passes each: 1,420 graded answers with our tested v3 prompt.

Inbox triage test, October 2026. 50 made-up emails plus 30 fresh holdout emails, 8 AI models. Update 14 Oct: results for our tested v3 prompt are first; the original baseline-prompt results follow below.

New: results with our tested v3 prompt

We rewrote the prompt to fix the Read later weakness and add scam safety rules, froze it, then ran it on all 8 models: 2 passes each on the original 50 emails and on 30 fresh holdout emails the prompt was never tuned on (a 3rd pass where two passes differed by more than 4 points). Mistakes are reported as they happened. How the prompt works is described below.

Short answer: With v3, six models scored 90% or more on the fresh emails and nearly every model caught all the Read later emails. Claude Haiku and Grok 4.20 still labeled scams as Act, so we don't recommend them for triage.

ModelAccuracy, original 50 (passes)Accuracy, fresh holdout 30 (passes)Scam safetyRead later caught, original (of 8)Read later caught, holdout (of 6)
Claude Opus96.0%94.4%No scams labeled Act8.06.0
GPT-6.195.0%95.0%No scams labeled Act7.56.0
Claude Sonnet94.0%91.7%No scams labeled Act8.06.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash94.0%91.1%No scams labeled Act7.56.0
GPT-5.4 mini93.0%95.0%No scams labeled Act7.06.0
Grok 4.792.0%90.0%No scams labeled Act7.06.0
Grok 4.20 ⚠92.0%86.7%⚠ Labeled a scam as Act8.06.0
Claude Haiku ⚠86.0%85.6%⚠ Labeled scams as Act, repeatedly6.35.7

Average of 2-3 passes per model. Scores moved by up to 10-12 points between passes for some models (Haiku most), so small gaps aren't meaningful. On the holdout, one email is 3.3 points.

⚠ Not recommended for triage: Claude Haiku. Its scores swung between passes, and it labeled several scam emails as Act in most passes.
⚠ Not recommended for triage: Grok 4.20. It labeled a fake invoice-link scam as Act in both passes on the fresh emails.
The other six models never labeled a scam as Act with v3.

Other misses: the most common was a debatable auto-renewal notice that several top models filed as Archive instead of Act. See the playbook for email-by-email misses and per-pass scores.

Old prompt vs v3 (original 50 emails)

ModelBaseline prompt (3 runs)v3 promptRead later caught, baseline → v3 (of 8)
Claude Opus95.3%96.0%6.0 → 8.0
GPT-6.189.3%95.0%3.7 → 7.5
Claude Sonnet88.0%94.0%2.7 → 8.0
Gemini 3.8 Flash90.0%94.0%4.7 → 7.5
GPT-5.4 mini84.0%93.0%2.0 → 7.0
Grok 4.780.7%92.0%0.0 → 7.0
Grok 4.20 ⚠82.0%92.0%2.7 → 8.0
Claude Haiku ⚠78.7%86.0%0.7 → 6.3

Baseline = 3 runs; v3 = 2-3 passes, so the run counts differ.

What the v3 prompt does

An excerpt, as proof it's a real, specific prompt:

You are triaging [your name]'s inbox. Today is [date]. Assign each email exactly one label: Act, Waiting, Read later, Archive.
...
Output CSV: id,label,deadline. No other text.

What you get in the $29 playbook (instant PDF download):

Buy the playbook — $29 (founding price)

Original results: baseline prompt

These are the first results, from our short baseline prompt (3 runs each, original 50 emails only).

Short answer (baseline prompt): Claude Opus was the most accurate at 95.3%. Gemini 3.8 Flash (90.0%) and GPT-6.1 (89.3%) were next, then Claude Sonnet (88.0%). Grok 4.20 marked a phishing email as something to act on in 2 of 3 runs. Every model missed some "read later" emails.

Baseline scorecard

AI models: average of 3 runs, ± how much the score moved between runs.

ModelAccuracyMacro-F1Phishing marked ActCritical missesRead later caught (of 8)Deadlines exact (of 17)Tricky (of 14)Sec/emailCost per 50 emails
Claude Opus95.3% ±1.20.950006.014.013.76.4Claude plan*
Gemini 3.8 Flash90.0% ±2.00.883004.714.013.33.9$0.053
GPT-6.189.3% ±1.20.854003.715.014.02.6$0.027
Claude Sonnet88.0% ±2.00.827002.714.714.06.1Claude plan*
GPT-5.4 mini84.0% ±2.00.77301.02.014.313.71.4$0.021
Grok 4.2082.0% ±2.00.7700.7 (2 of 3 runs)02.713.012.30.6$0.012
Grok 4.780.7% ±1.20.660000.015.014.06.4$0.177
Claude Haiku78.7% ±1.20.668000.714.312.76.5Claude plan*

Baselines (single run, not averaged)

SetupAccuracyMacro-F1Phishing marked ActCritical missesRead later caught (of 8)Deadlines exact (of 17)Tricky (of 14)Sec/emailCost
Keyword rules**84%0.84530789~0$0
Qwen2.5 3B (local)48%0.4480241061.7$0
Qwen2.5 7B (local)34%0.3261021225.3$0

For the AI models, every column is an average over 3 runs, so some are fractions. Critical miss = an email that needed action got filed as Archive. *Run through Claude Code on a Claude subscription, so no per-email charge; seconds per email are mostly tool startup time. **Rules were written by someone who had already seen the emails, so treat 84% as a best case for keyword rules, not a fair score. They also marked 3 phishing emails as Act.

Coming soon: Gemini 3.1 Pro. Its API was too slow and timed out too often to finish a valid run. We'll retry at a quieter time.

What the baseline results meant

How we tested

Caveats

Get the next results

Get the free weekly report

Want the tested v3 prompt with setup guides and safety rules? Get the inbox triage playbook: the tested v3 prompt, setup guides, and before/after numbers. Instant PDF download. $29 founding price (regular $49).

Buy the playbook — $29 (founding price)